?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Does he need his own?


I'm trying to finish proofing Hemovore for the print edition and I'm doing it on my EEE, and "someone" (aka Frankie) has decided he really really likes that computer. So I can't get on it now without him insinuating himself in there and hoarding it. So I started reading a book, figuring he'd then turn his attention to the book for a while, but no. There he is clinging to the EEE as if there's cat porn or sports on it.

Not only that, but he's been typing. He's pulled up the dictionary (which I don't think I even knew how to do, since Linux really isn't my bag) and he's looked up the word "poltergeist."

That's my kitty.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
andy_slayde
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
LOL that's great - really is your cat ;o)
Loki loves to IM people, especially spam IM's. I would love to see the reaction of those spammers, wanting me to see their website, when they get 'dfkhkadsfnaiufh' as a response.
I think the cats love the heat and 'purr' of the eletronics and thats why they horde it.
jordan_c_price
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Haha, I don't have IM set up, but there's a webcam there that's probably a nightmare waiting to happen.

I do think he's really into the heat. He likes to practice being a purring fur hat, too.
andy_slayde
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Well if he is sleeping on your head, he likes heat.

I would love to see him webcam, that would be funny
anahcrow
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG. Poltergeist. He's looking for someone to blame for something!
jordan_c_price
Oct. 14th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Bwa -- I know how you know that -- you've been watching him through the webcam!!!
nolagal
Oct. 15th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Is he a firepoint Siamese? My cat likes to lay his head just right so that he manages to keep me from scrolling.



Oh, new to your journal. I've read the Psycop books and loved them, but I just discovered your LJ when your work was stolen
jordan_c_price
Oct. 15th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
He's half that and half something else, probably tabby. He has faint stripes on his forehead and his tail, and he's a lot bigger than a Siamese would be. But he has pretty blue eyes.

Welcome to the LJ!!
ali_wilde
Oct. 15th, 2009 03:19 am (UTC)
Maybe he thought the word was poultrygeist.

I've always thought cats were smarter than they let us know.
jordan_c_price
Oct. 15th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
He has the innocent "but I wasn't doing nothin'" look down pat, too!
ephemera
Oct. 15th, 2009 08:45 am (UTC)
l33t hacker cat nearly got away with it! damn those pesky humans! :D
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com