?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GhosTV Anticipated!

Boy, sometimes I think I am anticipating the release of GhosTV more than anyone else, because you guys won't believe how much mental energy it's gonna free up for me! (LOTS).

Anyway, I just spotted GhosTV on this Goodreads list of Most Anticipated Paranormal Romance & Urban Fantasy Books - Early 2011. How cool is that? It makes my day :D

I'm in edits now. I'll give you a release date when I get into book production. It's the longest PsyCop novel so far.

ETA: Wow, now a lot of you have voted for GhosTV and it has surpassed LKH's latest...holy hell, she's the founder of the genre as far as I'm concerned. How totally gratifying.

Tags:

Comments

( 60 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
idamus
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
Number 93? Congratulations on that. It's my number 1 :)
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, thanks, I wasn't even considering the rank--I just thought it was cool to be listed :D
(no subject) - idamus - Jan. 28th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jordan_c_price - Jan. 28th, 2011 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
aglarien1
Jan. 28th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
I can't wait! And congrats!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you!
byrne
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
Trust me -- ANTICIPATING!

It's like Harry Potter. I'll buy, I'll stop life to read, and then I'll be tingly and full of snack food. I have it all planned out. Chair, food, drinks, book.
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
Oh fun. What will you eat?
(no subject) - byrne - Jan. 28th, 2011 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jordan_c_price - Jan. 28th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angelwolf2003 - Jan. 28th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - byrne - Jan. 28th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jordan_c_price - Jan. 28th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angelwolf2003 - Jan. 29th, 2011 12:05 am (UTC) - Expand
luvinthe88and20
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for this. And congrats on the listing.
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks! The listing made me happy because it seemed like it was considering the book in a broader genre :D

I almost accidentally made a D: emoticon which wouldn't have made any sense at all!!
stone_flame
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:06 pm (UTC)
In a word:

YAY!!!!!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC)
OMG, a big YAY!
littlegreenleaf
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:09 pm (UTC)
I just can hardly wait for this to come out! And congrats on the lovely review!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Which review was that? Sometimes I don't read them because it makes me too anxious.
kriscat
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! GhosTV have been number one in my very smal book buying budget ever since I bought Camp Hell. :)
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Aw! Yay! You have read my stuff since pre-PsyCop era so you know how far it's come. *hugs*

Edited at 2011-01-28 05:35 pm (UTC)
cdn_tam
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:30 pm (UTC)
How cool to be on the list. Definitely high on my list too.
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
There are some biggies on that list! I wonder how many are self-pubbed?
andy_slayde
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
It's my #1. I can't wait to read the final product. I just looked at the cover art - awesome. I can see that a lot of thought went into it.
You rock!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you! I wish I had timed my edits differently; I'm a little burnt out on editing Zero Hour. My editor brain is kind of a bitch.

I was really happy with the way the cover came out.
(no subject) - andy_slayde - Jan. 28th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
angelwolf2003
Jan. 28th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
I love how oblivious I am to the world of book releases. There were only two books on that list that I knew were coming out this year (yours and Melissa Marr's) so I spent most of the list going, "Oh my gosh, he's/she's/they're coming out with a new book?? Yay!!"

I so can't wait for GhosTV to come out, though. It's one of my 3 guaranteed books I'm buying this year. I'm kinda hoping for a summer release 'cause I'm sure it'll make a fantastic beach read ^.^
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
Hey, then it was good for you to see that list! Barring something way unforseen you'll have GhosTV in ample time for summer.
seanmegansean
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:04 pm (UTC)
Longest novel is good!!! And trust me, I can't wait either! :)
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
It'll be interesting to see what the final length is. I want to leave myself wiggle room for cutting out laggy parts but I didn't see any on my last pass.
canadianstudies
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
Finally. ;) Seriously, though, yaaaay! I feel like it's been forever since I've read something from you!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
Funny, you say that every time I put out a book.
(no subject) - canadianstudies - Jan. 28th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
piplover
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yay!! I can't wait! I love all the Psycop books, and reread them constantly. I'm so looking forward to the new one!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
I'm super psyched too! I can't wait for people to read it :D
hanarobi
Jan. 28th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, I want this book to come out so much! I want it right now! I have just gone back and read the first five all over again in preparation for GhosTV! I'm ready!

Seriously, I cannot wait to my hands on this book.

And the cover is fantastic!

I love Vic.
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
Aw! I love Vic too. I love that the model posed like that in a bed with no shirt on as well. Perfect for what I needed. What a good sport.
(no subject) - hanarobi - Jan. 31st, 2011 12:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jordan_c_price - Jan. 31st, 2011 09:47 am (UTC) - Expand
violetlavender
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:01 pm (UTC)
ohboyohboyohboyohboyohboyohboy! I'm anticipating the release. Ever since I put down Camp Hell!
jordan_c_price
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
I think it does Camp Hell justice. I can't wait to have it come out!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 60 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com