?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh shi...I mean, crap.

Such a Victor Bayne moment. I saw a cute little lime green Ford in the YMCA parking lot and pulled up to park beside it. As I walked between the cars, my gym bag swung and tapped the sideview mirror...and the mirror casing fell off.

I was like, fuck, I noticed a cute car and then I BROKE IT.

I tried to pop it back on and it didn't seem to really fit well. Then I had no idea what to do. Should I go inside and have them page the owner? Should I set the casing on half-assedly and let them think THEY broke it? (I wouldn't actually do a dick move like that but it was tempting.) Eventually I set the casing on the windshield over the steering wheel so the driver couldn't miss it.

When my class was done she was there (yay!) so I could at least have some resolution. She told me she hit her house with that sideview and now that part doesn't fit right, so it wasn't me after all.

Don't miss the most recent PsyCop news in this month's newsletter.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
marasmine
Mar. 16th, 2016 07:49 pm (UTC)
Phew! Nice to hear of two honest people involved in falling-off-bits-of-car.

Glad it was all sorted amicably.
jordan_c_price
Mar. 17th, 2016 11:29 am (UTC)
There was a small ding on the casing, I was pretty worried she'd think my gym bag made the ding. I don't know how it possibly could unless I was really, really trying, but you never know. I guess her house was harder than my bag!
tameiki
Mar. 17th, 2016 03:02 am (UTC)
That was so nice of you to worry and try so hard to make it right. Like you, I would've been all... shi--I mean crap! And then I would've added an Oh God, I gotta make it right what did I do?! It's got to go back on. Why isn't it going back on right? Argh!

I'm glad the owner of the cute car was honest with you and it was a good resolution for you both :)
jordan_c_price
Mar. 17th, 2016 11:30 am (UTC)
I worried about it the whole time I was there! It sucked. If ever there was a car that was clearly someone's baby, that was the car.
irongirl81
Mar. 17th, 2016 12:47 pm (UTC)
Haha...someone did it to me once...but they were not nice...it was a "hit" and run. I didn't know there was anything wrong until I was flying down the freeway and I wanted to change lanes...no passenger side view mirror (crying face). It was a WTF moment. ;-)
jordan_c_price
Mar. 17th, 2016 09:05 pm (UTC)
See? They could have at least put on your windshield so you knew!
engarian
Mar. 17th, 2016 08:13 pm (UTC)
Good of you to try and make amends.

Your gym bag must be a bit lighter than mine, I swear I could probably list mine as a weapon when it's fully loaded.

- Erulisse (one L)
jordan_c_price
Mar. 17th, 2016 09:06 pm (UTC)
Years ago I got a special thin waffle-weave microfiber towel for swimming and it's surprisingly awesome.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com