?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Victor Bayne Q&A day 1 roundup

For my LJ friends not on Facebook, here are today's Victor Bayne Q&As from the PsyCop Fan Page.



Q: Can I have Crash's phone number? :)
A: I think you can find it scrawled on any bathroom wall in Wicker Park. (Just kidding.) Seriously, though, he's online from the minute he rolls out of bed until the minute he, uh, leaves for that bar. You could probably find him at the Sticks and Stones site. –Vic

Q: What present will you give Jacob for his next birthday?
A: Buying a gift for someone who has more taste than you has got to be a form of torture in some countries. I might just go into an insanely pricy kitchen store and ask the sales girl what the hot new thing is...and hope we don't already own a better one. –Vic

Q: How do you feel about Jacob quitting the force AND when will we read about you next?
A: You read about me? Where? Those departmental reports are just formalities...that's what they keep telling me.

Jacob let himself be railroaded by Con Dreyfuss. I feel sorry for him. He's gonna wake up one day and realize he was manipulated, and then he's gonna be seriously pissed. –Vic

Q: Do you prefer a spirit you can see, or one you can only hear? Which one bothers you more?

A: First, be sure you don't spread it around that I can do anything more than "sense" them, okay? People can be so weird. Anyway, I really hate a ghost I can't see. They could be anywhere, you know? And if you think too hard about it, that there could be a ghost lingering around you at any time, watching every damn move you make, you'll really psych yourself out. In terms of my job, usually the chatty ones are more useful. But overall I'd rather be able to see them. –Vic

Q: When will you be joining sides with the FPMP?
A: When hell flies and pigs freeze over! – Vic

Q: Doesn't Jacob have anyone nice to set Crash up with?
A: Cripes, if Jacob knew someone nice, would he be dating me? All he knows are cops and ex-cops, and those musclebound dickheads from his gym. –Vic

Q: What do you do when you aren't working?
A: It seems like I'm always either working or sleeping, and sleep is highly underrated. But keeping the cannery clean is harder than you'd think. The brick seems to be disintegrating or something, the amount of dust it creates. And Jacob leaves trails of clothing he's just taken off everywhere he goes. Not that I complain about Jacob taking off his clothes. That never gets old.

I had a moment where I understood sudoku the other day...but by the next time I picked it up, I'd already forgotten.

Watching the news is good for a little pick-me-up. I get to see who's getting killed in everyone else's precincts. –Vic

Q: What do you really think about Jacob's new job?
A: He almost has me convinced that we'll be better off keeping an eye on the FPMP from the inside. And for the split second I thought Jacob was actually going to retire (as in stay home and watch soap operas) I nearly had a stroke...but I really wish he would have just stayed put and thought things through better. Once he makes up his mind, there's no reasoning with him. –Vic

Q: What do you remember about your birth parents? Have you considered finding out if you got any relatives?
A: It's really weird when people tell me these things they remember about being really little kids. Like Jacob swears he remembers his first day in kindergarten because he was convinced his mother had sold him to the teacher and he gave her the cold shoulder when she came to pick him up. My childhood memories are all bits and pieces. I wouldn't know where to start looking for my family. The motivation just isn't there. -Vic



Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
theofenraven
Jul. 4th, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
I'm another one with no FB; deleted the account 2.5 years ago. Thanks for posting these here. It was fun to read.
jordan_c_price
Jul. 4th, 2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks, glad you enjoyed it!
tameiki
Jul. 4th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks for cross posting these here, Jordan. *bounces*

And now, you've managed to whet my appetite for more Vic. Until you finish the newest PsyCop offering (you're 3/4 of the way done, right? *grins*), I guess I'll just have to go reread them again. *sighs*
jordan_c_price
Jul. 4th, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
I think the cross-post was a good idea, thank you :D
gaycrow
Jul. 4th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for posting here. :-)

I loved reading these "behind the scenes" snippets from Vic. Thanks muchly for sharing them with us (and thank you to the clever people who thought up the questions).
jordan_c_price
Jul. 4th, 2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you got a kick out of them :D
hanarobi
Jul. 5th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you! No FB for me and so I was sulking a bit about being left out.

Oddly enough, I just started reading the whole series again today! Jacob and Vic are just now pulling up to the apartment of the second murder victim! Lisa has been kicked off as Vic's partner! The whole series is in front of me!

And I was just thinking to day that if I could ask Vic a question it would be about his birth family and look! someone asked the question for me! yay!

Today is just full of win on the Vic front.

Seriously, thank you.
jordan_c_price
Jul. 5th, 2012 11:03 am (UTC)
I love hearing that you're re-reading them! Hopefully you'll find some different stuff in there that you didn't see on prior reads. I try to pack the stories pretty full :D
idamus
Jul. 5th, 2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
Q: When will you be joining sides with the FPMP?
A: When hell flies and pigs freeze over! – Vic

That made me LOL in public :)
Thanks for this, much fun, also thanks for telling me where you are with the next book -I try hard not to pester you daily about this, I hope you appreciate my restraint ;)
jordan_c_price
Jul. 5th, 2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
I do appreciate your restraint! I work very poorly under pressure.
idamus
Jul. 5th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
We can't have that *tiptoes away so Jordan can write in peace* :D
seikita
Jul. 5th, 2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
That was so funny! I just love Vic's sense-no-sense of humor. Thank you for posting it!! (And, I gotta say, that pic from the previous post is brilliant ^_^)

... If I ever make it to Wicker Park I will keep my eye out for Crash number xD
jordan_c_price
Jul. 5th, 2012 05:17 pm (UTC)
I imagine Vic's humor falls really flat whenever he *thinks* he's being funny :D
seanmegansean
Jul. 7th, 2012 10:14 am (UTC)
Vic's attitude about Soduku is still one of the funniest things about the whole series :D
jordan_c_price
Jul. 7th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
I think almost-understanding it probably feels worse than just blithely filling in random numbers and wondering why it's so popular. Maybe he should switch to word search.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com