?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Twelve Hours To Go

I usually don't count down to voting cutoff in Magic Mansion this enthusiastically, but we've got a near-tie situation this month, so I recommend you get your vote in if you have definite opinions about how the story should go! I'll turn voting off when I wake up tomorrow, around 7am.

Read and vote here!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
andy_slayde
Nov. 23rd, 2011 01:16 am (UTC)
This was a tough one. The Red Team should just be Pagonged for a little bit longer ;o)
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
Ha ha! I needed even numbers for the next challenge.

I think I really enjoyed the difference in their strategizing, with the Gold Team making a table of all their knees and sketching on it vs. the Red Team's "war room". Voters are really not liking needing to choose.
andy_slayde
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
It's a very hard choice because for once the team that is getting Pagonged deserves it. Voting was so hard after the first week. I'm gonna miss Fabian and well everyone so far except for the ventriloquist - she freaked me out.
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
The ventriloquist would have been really fun to keep, though. My plan was to have her be nastily passive aggressive and talk all kinds of trash through the dummy. That's fine, though. I'm not attached to any outcome. I'll just lay all the groundwork and pull it all together in the end.
andy_slayde
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
It would have gotten old quick imo. Will she, along with the others, be there when the winner is announced? A reunion to diss about the show and the contestants?
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:56 am (UTC)
I would like to do that, in the tradition of Hell's Kitchen where the two finalists need to make a team of all the losers they were so happy to be rid of. But my feeling is that with the nature of magic and the nature of writing, it would be best to keep the final rounds very simple...therefore, not bring back the peanut gallery.
andy_slayde
Nov. 23rd, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
I can see where that would be difficult.
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
It's funny that people can hate Red Team even with John on it. (And I would say basically everyone on there is likeable but the leader. But the dynamic between them all sucks.)

I just adore the Gold Team's energy. They're so "yay!" about everything.

I watched Discovery Channel's Out of the Wild where they dropped a bunch of people into Alaska in winter and made them hike out, and the group really strongly reminded me of Gold Team (a bunch of girls, a gay guy, and a guy with back trouble). I'll probably end up writing about that in a newsletter.
andy_slayde
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:19 am (UTC)
Yes, only the leader is an arse but that causes the rift throughout the team. The Gold team is working as a team as it should be at this point. Oh course we'll root for them ;o)
That sounds like an interesting show, can't wait to hear about it.
mountie123
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
It was a tought choice but I didn't like the catty remarks made by the one I voted to bequeath to thr Red Team.

Go Team GOLD!
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
Many readers are telling me the strategy behind their picks. It's very interesting!
ocotillo_dawn
Nov. 23rd, 2011 02:37 am (UTC)
Am I f-d up for enjoying Kevin? He cracks me up, all bluster and badass. :D I get students like him, and usually they're just big kids, and when push comes to shove, they do good. The outburst about Fabian felt in character to me, for example. :)

From a reading perspective, I'm liking the red team more. Just, there's lot going on there, all the niceness on Gold Team gets a little dull (not reflecting your writing, but the essential dullness of no conflict). And I'm actually having trouble telling the women apart (less now, with Bev's nerdy coolness coming to the fore). Not a problem with Red Team, strong personalities each one.

Sort of like the Anne Karenina line: Happy families are all alike; every unhappy family is unhappy in its own way. So much interesting variety in jerks. :D
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
I think Kevin really lights up all the scenes he's in! Heck, people voted him in, so I wanted to make sure they really got their votes' worth out of him.

The niceness of the Gold Team is a good balance to the conflict of the Red Team. The teams each have their own character, and the contrast between the teams works really well.

If Charity had stayed, there wouldn't be the oasis of "nice" on the Gold Team, and I think it wouldn't have evolved as it did, and I wouldn't have been able to play the calm of the Gold against the conflict of the Red. I really did want her to stay though. She was such a freak.

I'm glad you thought Kevin was in character. I did too. I saw some online forums where readers thought he was faking. IMO, he could probably fake anything but weakness.
ocotillo_dawn
Nov. 23rd, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
The niceness of the Gold Team is a good balance to the conflict of the Red Team.

Absolutely. They allow the dysfunction of Red to shine!

I think I voted Charity off way back when. I think. Trying to remember what did it -- I think she made me uncomfortable, like I was really truly feeling TOO sorry for her awkwardness? Or something like that.

When I was reading the scene where she gets booted off, I felt like kicking myself, because there I saw some of what you'd have been able to do with her. :D Before that scene I saw her more as passive aggressive oatmeal, not a freak. Dang. My loss.

I like Jia, too.
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
Charity was voted off by a really big margin...it was like, "Ack! Dummy! Creepy! No way!"

Funny, though, since people voted to keep Kevin the asshole. But I'm just enjoying the fact that people are reading and voting :D

Maybe I should have put A CLOWN in the mix. ;-)
mountie123
Nov. 23rd, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Hehehehe Then you would have had the "Oh NO! I have a clown phobia" vote Jordan.
jordan_c_price
Nov. 23rd, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
It would've been aweseome :D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com